This is the html version of the file http://www.law.ua.edu/lawreview/523_kaufmann.pdf.
[…] Chief Justice of the United States has expressed serious concern about the marked expansion of caseloads of Federal
courts.” Class Action Fairness Act of 1999: Hearings on S. 353 Before Subcomm. on Admin. Oversight and the
Courts of the Senate Comm. on the Judiciary, Federal Document Clearing House, May 4, 1999, available in 1999
WL 273276, U.S. Testimony Database, at Parts III & IV. (statement of Eleanor D. Acheson, Assistant Attorney
General, Dep’t of Justice).
[254]. Hearings on S. 353 (statement of Morrison), supra note 253, at Part II.
[255]. Id.
[256]. 28 U.S.C. § 1407 (1994) provides in relevant part: “When civil actions involving one or more common
questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or
consolidated pretrial proceedings.”
[257]. Interstate Class Action Jurisdiction Act of 1999: Hearings on H.R. 1875 Before the House Comm. on the
Judiciary, 106th Cong. 51 (1999) (statement of the Honorable Griffin B. Bell).
[258]. Id.
[259]. The Class Action Fairness Act of 1999: Hearings on S. 353 Before the Subcomm. on Admin.